09.09.2023 Working visit to Latvian University of Life Sciences and Technologies
On September 5-9, within the framework of the project "Development of Veterinary Faculties at Georgian HEIs to Create a New Pool of Young Veterinary Professionals in Georgia" (VETPRO) funded within the Erasmus+ CBHE programme, the academic and visiting staff of the integrated
03.05.2023 Misinformation, disinformation and critical thinking – fighting digital vulnerability On May 25 at 11:30-13:00 Georgian time
If you're feeling hesitant or anxious about what and who to trust online, you're not alone. How do you recognize false and out-of-context information that are presented as facts? How can you understand when you are deliberately being deceived or mislead?
29.04.2023 Eliso Baghaturia-Kneri's public lecture..
On April 29, at the Shota Meskhiia Zugdidi State University, a public lecture by Eliso Baghaturia-Kneri, Doctor of Philosophy in History and Cultural Sciences of the Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, was organized by the existing cultural heritage club, where the conversa
24.04.2023 House Of Justice..
With the support of Law Education and Expertise Center "House of Justice" and USAID Rule of Law Program, on April 24, at Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi , was held a public lecture by Professor Eka Beselia on the topic: "Professional Success" for the 4th law group students.
24.04.2023 Another information day within the framework of research and innovation framework program "Horizon Europe".
Another information day was held on April 28, 2023, organized by the Georgian National Office of the Research and Innovation Framework Program "Horizon Europe" and with the participation of representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia.
22.04.2023 Visit of the representative of the Goethe Institute in Georgia, Florian Taki (Lesson expert in Georgia and Azerbaijan) to the university
On April 21, the administration of The Shota Meskhia Zugdidi State University, met with the representative of the Goethe Institute in Georgia, Florian Tak, the expert in subjects of Georgia and Azerbaijan.