Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi participated in the 4th meeting of Erasmus+ project STAR „Sustainable Learner-Centered Teaching_ Advanced Resources for Georgia and China”. Meetings and trainings were held in Tbilisi (University of Georgia) and Zhanjiang (Lingnan Normal University, China) from October 14 till October 26.
Before the face-to-face trainings, online trainings were held for the academic and administrative staff using the learning management system Moodle.
The Sustainable learner-centered Teaching –Advanced Resource for Georgia and China (STAR) project is funded by the European Union’s Erasmus+ KA2 programme- Cooperation for innovation and the exchange of good practices –Capacity Building in the field of Higher education. This project focuses on professional development of teachers in the area of innovative pedagogic approaches.