Several international mobility projects like: (EMINENCE I&II, EFFORT, EMBER, HERMES) were running at ZSSU from 2012 to 2016, within those projects from Shot Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi used the mobility about 15 students and three academic and administrative staff, beside them there were incoming staff from Poland and Italy using one month mobility and at the same time had lectures for students. Within those projects about five administrative staff used mobility abroad.
European Commission TEMPUS
Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi was involved in TEMPUS (capacity building) projects from 2012. Projects like: CASEDE, PICASA had great impact on university development. There were several innovations established within those projects in the teaching university. For detail information about projects you can visit links:
MOBILITY + Poland
Since 2015 in Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi implemented Erasmus+ programme based on bilateral agreement between programme country and partner country. Within these programme not only second and third year students were able to use the mobility abroad but also first academic year students and beside them students from Public Management educational programme which is unique programme and very new in Georgia.
Nature Spirits, Continuity and Change, Conference of Belief Narrative                                                                                                                     Network of ISFNR
Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi host international conference of ISFNR (International Society for Folk Narrative Research) BNN committee “Nature Spirits: Continuity and Change” in 1-4 October 2014 . In this conference about 76 scholars were visited ZSSU as from Georgia as from different countries all over the world.