Working visit to Latvian University of Life Sciences and Technologies
On September 5-9, within the framework of the project "Development of Veterinary Faculties at Georgian HEIs to Create a New Pool of Young Veterinary Professionals in Georgia" (VETPRO) funded within the Erasmus+ CBHE programme, the academic and visiting staff of the integrated master programme in veterinary medicine of the Georgian partner universities (European University, Samtskhe-Javakheti State University and Shota Meskhia Zugdidi State Teaching University) made a visit to the Latvian University of Life Sciences and Technologies (Jelgava, Latvia).
During the visit, participants got acquainted with the structure and material-technical base of the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, the curriculum of the master’s degree programme in veterinary medicine, the procedure for admission to educational programs (master and doctoral programmes), master's thesis preparation, preclinical and clinical training courses, mechanisms used to support professional development of academic staff, etc. The participants were also given an opportunity to visit the training and research farm of the Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies "Vecauce", which is the only state farm for research and experiments in cattle-breeding and veterinary medicine science and practice.