Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi congratulates on World Veterinary Day!
The World Veterinary Day was established in 2000 by the World Veterinary Association and the World Organization for Animal Health.
Within Erasmus+ project VETPRO “Development of Veterinary Faculties at Georgian HEIs to Create a New Pool of Young Veterinary Professionals in Georgia”, university starts annual celebration of World Veterinary Day. Career day was held for higher and vocational education students and graduates.
Vet clinics, laboratories and farmers were involved in the event. Potential employers conducted the interviews with students and graduates. Both employment and internship opportunities were discussed.
Within the project VETPRO, 4 online courses (MOOCs) were developed in Georgian language and they are available on the project web site; Georgian-language guidelines for small farmers were developed; The international scientific-practical conference "Scientific achievements for sustainable and safe development of the veterinary field (AVET)" was held.
EU-funded project VETPRO aims to develop the field of veterinary medicine in Georgia.
440786301_775948991183148_1557580948970035383_n.jpg440095572_775949047849809_4264961867223055855_n.jpg440392905_775949064516474_2200617625293303649_n (1).jpg