The American Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan visited Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi in connection with30yearsof diplomatic relations between the United States and Georgia. At the meeting, the university rector, Professor Teona Khupenia, spoke about the role and mission of the university in the region.The support mechanisms for students from the occupied territory of Abkhaziawere especially emphasized.The rector thanked to the American Embassy for the involvement in the programs and projectsinitiated by the US Embassy. She also expressed her gratitude towards the American people in general. In her speech, the ambassador talked about the firm partnership relations between the two countries,she also discused theways tofuther cooperate with the US universities and colleges.Shepointed out that she would support the University administration to get involved in the Fulbright program which includes academic workshops focused on new teaching methodologies, student-centered learning, content-based instruction, lesson planning, and learning technology trainings. Zugdidi State University has been cooperating with the US Embassy and American Councils for International education for years: • Collaboration with Northern Kentucky University to share experience in agriculture (2000) • Collaboration with American Folklore and the World Folklore Society (2012 to present). • (from 2019 to present)within the framework of the USAID basic education program about 1,000 leading teachers from 251 public schools of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region participated in training/retraining courses in order to develop literacy and quantitative literacy skills and introduce problem-oriented teaching methods among students at the primary level of general education. • Participation in the ongoing media education project launched by US Embassy in Georgia.Development of a new "Digital Media" undergraduate program (from 2021 to present). • Within the project ,,COIL - Collaborative Online International Learning initiated by American Councils for international Education collaboration with Penn state University, USA (2020 to present) • The Human Rights Clinic of ZSU was founded through the cooperation with Shota Meskhia State University and the East-West Management Institute's program "Supporting the Rule of Law in Georgia (USAID/PROLOG)".Within the framework of the project, the university cooperates with Northwestern University (Chicago, USA) (from 2021 to the present day) • Due to the ongoing internationalization processes and to strengthen foreign language proficiency at the University an invited American teacher of English is involved in the implementation of educational programs and extracurricular activities.