Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi has joined the celebration of the World Veterinary Day by holding the Veterinary Week.
On April 26, 2024, an international scientific-practical conference “Scientific Advancements for Sustainable and Safe Development of Veterinary Field (AVET)”, dedicated to World Veterinary Day (WVD) was held at “European University” which is the coordinating institution within the framework of the Erasmus+ CBHE project “Development of Veterinary Faculties at Georgian HEIs to Create a New Pool of Young Veterinary Professionals in Georgia” (VETPRO).
Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi, together with the other partners of the project, was the co-organizer of the conference and its professors participated in the conference as speakers and members of the scientific committee. Professor Ketevan Lataria made a presentation on the topic “Possibilities of Introduction of Circular Economy in Farms”.
The conference served to present the scientific-practical activities of local and international scientists, academic staff, experienced and novice researchers to a wide audience, to bring them together to exchange and share their experience and research results. Georgian, Estonian, Turkish and Romanian speakers delivered speeches on the topics of animal nutrition, animal hygiene and welfare, safety of products of animal origin, infectious diseases and epidemiology, biopotential, veterinary education, etc.
At the end of the presentations, conference participants had the opportunity to actively engage in question-and-answer sessions and receive feedback on issues of interest to them. The conference took place in a hybrid mode, and its keynote speaker was the researcher of the VETPRO project, Professor Toomas Tiirats from the Estonian University of Life Sciences. Before the conference, Professor Tiirats paid his visit to Zugdidi University within Veterinary Week.
It is noteworthy that the scientific-practical conference “Scientific Advancements for Sustainable and Safe Development of Veterinary Field”, established in the frames of the aforementioned Erasmus+ project, is going to be annual.